This Privacy Policy sets out how Creative Medical Research Ltd controls and uses your personal information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Creative Medical Research Ltd does not own.

About the information we collect and how we collect it

We collect and process personal information from you in order to answer your enquiries and to ensure we provide content in the most effective manner for your preferences and for your devices. We also collect and process details of your visits to our website and the pages that you access.

The information you provide to us

Whether via our website, advertising, emails or in face to face meetings, at each stage the information we request, such as your name, contact details and information relating to your specific enquiry, will be easy for you to identify.

The personal information we collect is stored on our Content Management System (CMS) and our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) tool, both provided to us by third parties. If you contact us and you give us permission to do so, we may keep a record of that correspondence, adding your information and enquiry details to these systems. From time to time we may also use third party services to collect your information.

The information we collect about you is used solely for the purposes for which it was provided. We will use it for additional purposes only if we have received your prior consent to do so. We may use your information where we have identified that it will help us to pursue our legitimate interests in providing an improved service to you, or your legitimate interests in respect of data security. We may also send you communications containing information about our services in cases where we have identified that you have a legitimate interest in receiving them.

Please do not divulge any sensitive information via our website. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. While we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to help us to prevent unauthorised access.

The information we collect about your device and your visit to our website

We collect information from your device – your computer, mobile phone, tablet – in order to provide you with content that is relevant to you, and to present it in the most appropriate way for your device.

The data that we collect includes details of your journey through the Creative Medical Research Ltd website, as well as device-specific information such as IP address, mobile device, browser version, operating system, mobile network, device settings and geographical data.

This information is collected via Cookies (see section below).

How we store your personal information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored and processed on a third party platform. This may result in your data being stored in a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). When selecting third party platforms, we always seek data processing agreements that are compliant with EU/EEA regulation.

Third party platforms used by Creative Medical Research Ltd include:

WordPress (https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/)
Act! (https://www.act.com/en-uk/privacy-policy)
MailChimp (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/)
CINT (https://www.cint.com/panelist-terms/)

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Creative Medical Research Ltd will store your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Sharing your information

The information you provide may be shared with employees within our organisation so that we can deal with your enquiry or request. We will not share your information with any third parties other than when we are legally obliged to do so.

We will not sell your information to any third party, unless Creative Medical Research Ltd is sold itself.

Your rights to control your information

You may, at any time, choose to restrict the collection, use or retention of your personal information and to withdraw your consent for us to process and store that information.

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you in an easily accessible format, to have any inaccuracies corrected, or to have that personal information deleted from our records. To do this, please write to us at Creative Medical Research Ltd, 9 Pegasus, Orion Court, Great Blakenham, Ipswich, Suffolk IP6 0LW or email enquiries@creativemedicalresearch.com.

About cookies

We collect information about your device – your computer, mobile phone, tablet – when you visit our website, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This information is collected using cookies.

A cookie is a small file that will ask permission to be stored on your device’s hard drive. It records how you have used our website. This means that when you return to our website, we can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit.

Some of these cookies are set by third party organisations and these are listed below, together with their privacy information:

Google Analytics (Google Privacy Information)
Lead Forensics (Lead Forensics Privacy and Cookies)

If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can normally set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you should a website attempt to put a cookie on your computer.

For information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the AboutCookies website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide to that site. Please review the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes

We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time and we recommend you check it periodically. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will provide you with notice before these changes take effect.

Contact us

If you have any questions relating to your information, suggestions for us, or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact us at Creative Medical Research Ltd, 9 Pegasus, Orion Court, Great Blakenham, Ipswich, Suffolk IP6 0LW or email enquiries@creativemedicalresearch.com.